about_us
Norman Manley International Airport (IATA: KIN, ICAO: MKJP), formerly known as the Palisadoes Airport, was named in honour of National Hero and former Premier of Jamaica, the Hon. Norman Washington Manley. There are over 130  international flights a week that departs from the Norman Manley International Airport.
Airport Fact Sheet
nmia image

Connecting the World

  • Total Passenger Movements  in 2013- 1.37M
  • Freight (Cargo/Mail) in 2013 - 11,503 metric tonnes
  • Avg. Daily Passengers in 2013-
  • Avg. Daily Aircraft Movement - 67
  • Generates over 13,000 direct and indirect jobs
  • 13 scheduled airlines serving many international destinations.
  • Serves both the business and leisure markets.
  • Adjacent to Kingston Harbour, the world’s seventh largest natural harbour.
  • Close proximity to the commercial and cultural capital city of Kingston (20 minutes).
  • Major economic catalyst for the Kingston Metropolitan Area, economic activity valued at an estimated JA $15.2 Billion (equivalent to 5.6% of GDP).

Airport Facilities

Airside:

  • 24 hour operation
  • 13 aircraft gates & 2 remote stands
  • 9 passenger loading bridges (PLB)
  • Parking positions - up to Boeing 747-400 (Code E)
  • Runway: 12/30, Length: 2,716m (8,910 ft.), Elevation: 3 m (10 ft.)
  • One parallel taxiway with four linked taxiways, including one high-speed exit Competitive ground handling and fueling services
  • General Aviation Center with passenger waiting area and pilots’ lounge
  • In-flight kitchen and catering service on-site
  • Fuel Farm on-site, supplying Avgas 100LL & Jet A-1
  • Cargo facilities
  • IFR and VFR landing capabilities 

Customer Conveniences:

  • Newly extended departure concourse over 10,000 sq m. Customs and immigration services available daily, 24 hours
  • WiFi Hot Spot  (in Departure Lounge)
  • Dual Currency Automatic Teller Machines (ATM)
  • Airport Customer Service Centre
  • (toll-free access: 1-888-AIRPORT)
  • Over 25 concessions , including food & beverage, convenience and specialty shops
  • Foreign Currency/ Cambio Services 
  • Conference facilities
  • Postal agency

List of Airport Concessionaires:

NAME OF BUSINESS NAME OF COMPANY TELEPHONE NUMBERS
Burger King Restaurant Associates Limited 924-8812
Island Grill Versair Inflite Services (2006) Limited 9248818
Rahtid Café JM Foods & Retail Limited N/A
Cockpit Bar Goddard Limited N/A
Island Deli Goddard Limited N/A
Tastee Airways Restaurant Limited 924-8095
Things Jamaican Jamaica Business Development Centre 924-8556
2 Hampers & A Mule 2 Hampers & A Mule Limited 9248668
Fi Wi Brand'ish Fi Wi Brand'ish Limited 924-8488
Casa de Xaymaca Distant Enterprises Limited 924-8215
De Rock P. A Benjamin Manufacturing Company Limited 924-8067
Cafe Blue Jamaica Java Limited 9248025
Tuff Gong Bhavela Jamaica Limited 932-7163
Jablum Café Mavis Bank Coffee Factory Limited 977-8005/977-8015
Books & CDs LMH Retail Publishing Limited 924-8379
Travellaz Educational Enterprises Limited 9248051
Jus 'n' Tyme Jus 'N' Tyme Limited 924-8846
Cooyah Cooyah Designs Limited 924-8098
Reggae Kids Distant Enterprises Limited 9327113
Star Fish Oils Starfish Oils Jamaica Limited 932-7184
Fantasy Confectionery Pioneer Manufacturing Company Limited 456-3547
Port of Call TM Traders Limited 924-8037
Last Call Tobacco TM Traders Limited 9248537
Jencare Jencare Skin Farm Company Limited 924-8887
Margrettes Juices Margrettes Juices Ltd 924-8885
Digicel Digicel Jamaica Limited 361-7939
Fantasy Grab & Go Pioneer Manufacturing Company Limited 857-8286

 

Ground Handlers
Contact #
Airlift Handlers Ltd.
1-876-924-8434
Airways International
1-876-924-8269
AJAS Ltd
1-876-924-8092
Jamaica Dispatch Services
1-876-924-8500
Worldwide Flight Services 1-876-924-8630-1

 

 

Ground Transportation:

Vehicle Parking Rates

Duration J$
Up to 1 Hour

150.00

Up to 2 Hour

300.00

Up to 3 Hour 

450.00

Greater than 3 Hours

600.00

Each subsequent 24 Hrs, or part thereof        

600.00

Airport Operator

NMIA Airports Limited - incorporated in 2003
Wholly-owned subsidiary of Airports Authority of Jamaica

Airport Car Rental Services, Taxi Services, Public Transportation Service
Tel: (876) 924-8452-6
Toll free from Jamaica 1-888-AIRPORT